Outstanding Alum Awards

 2014
 Outstanding Alum for
Professional Achievement


Lisa Gigliotti '84

          

2014
Outstanding Alum for
Service to the College


Betsy Dickerson Azariah '66

 

  

 


2014
 Rising Star

 Nzinga Harris Graham '04

           

         

 2014
Outstanding Alum for
Service to the Community



Paolo Montenegro '11

 

Nominate an outstanding alum. Click here to go to the form.



           PAST OUTSTANDING ALUM AWARD WINNERS           

Professional Achievement

Yr. Recipient
’91 Sr. Callista Roy, CSJ ’63
’92 Sr. Cecilia Louise Moore, CSJ ’53*
’93 Janice McIntyre '71*
’94 Genevieve Castellanos Denault ’53  
’95 Paul Salamunovich ’61*
’96 Victoria Chaney ’67
’97 Sr. Mary Joann Lindenfeld, CSJ ’49 
’98 Mary Arneson Odell ’68
’99 Susana Hernandez Araico ’69
’04 Monica Spillane Luechtefeld ’71
’05 Maria Gutierrez Ott ’70
’06 Cheryl Bockhold ’60
’06 Cambria Smith ’00 MA
’07 Mary Erschoen Morris ’62
’08 Anne “Sandy” Stevenson ’56
’10 April Hazard Vallerand ’79
’11 Henry Alviani ’74
’12 Joyce Centofanti ’80
’13 Alejandra Ceja ’96
’14 Lisa Gigliotti '84

  

 

 

Community Service

Yr. Recipient
’91 Natalie Rohe Russell ’49
’92 Elizabeth Hill Kin ’77
’93 Nancy Reiley Morgan ’65
’94 Annette Orland Shannon-
       Batinovich ’57
’95 Dorothy Caruso-Herman ’76
’96 Thelma Garcia Buchholdt ’56*
’97 Mary Ann Penty Lee ’55
’99 Helena Geier Keefe ’33*
’05 Victoria Russell Kennedy ’68
’06 Kathleen Kent Garvey ’69
’08 Barbara Mullen ’61
’09 Janet Crawford Peck ’84
’10 Laura DiFusco ’86
’11 Lisa Kimble Edmonston ’82
’12 Giovanna Brasfield '98
’14 Paolo Montenegro '11   

 

Service to College

Yr. Recipient
’89 Sr. Magdalen Coughlin, CSJ ’62 MA*
’92 Zan Joyce Thompson ’40*
’95 Gina Poli Hsiung ’80
’96 Jane Luecke Johnson ’64
’97 Claudia Ruiz ’87
’98 Patricia Dominguez Ellis ’81
’99 Karen McKnight Compton ’88
’04 Mary Caratan Sloper ’62
’09 Sr. Joseph Adele Edwards, CSJ ’58*  
’10 Sharon M. Leahy ’60
’11 Barbara Buckman ’63
’12 Nancy Aguilar ’04
’13 Mickey Leahy Payne’64
’13 Peggy Leahy Starr ’64
’14 Betsy Dickerson Azariah' 66



 

Rising Star Award


Yr. Recipient
’07 Erika Gallo ’01
’09 Maribeth Gomez ’03
’09 Terry Olmos ’03
’10 Victoria Williams ’05
’11 Ana Grande ’01, ’09 MA
’12 Cynthia Hernandez ’08
’13 Karina Macias ’10
’14 Nzinga Harris Graham '04









            

 

 

 

Alumnae Service

Yr. Recipient
’59 Jude Longshore Nichols '55 
      Eloise Martinez Helwig ’51*
’60 Carol Moore Trudelle ’52*
’62 Lea O'Donnell Adza ’52*
’63 Eleanor Gillet Moreno ’59
’64 Emily Doll Moran ’51*
’65 Helen Rumsey McCambridge ’30*
’66 Joan Carey Garvin ’56
      Susan Crowe ’57*
’67 Margaret Sprigg Horst ’58
’70 Marie St. Pierre Finnegan ’56*
’71 Nancy Stewart Manning ’58 *
’72 Mary Irene Vujovich Ohlfs ’46*
’73 Jeanne Redell Ruiz ’63
’74 Margaret Weber Susank ’66
’75 All previous awardees-
MSMC's 50th Anniversary
’76 Sr. Cecilia Louise Moore, CSJ ’53*
’77 Jane Luecke Johnson ’64
’78 Vivien Lo Pizzo ’65
’80 Bernice Brady Medinnis ’43
’81 Barbara Bernard McBride ’60*
’82 Lucy Cohen ’56
’83 Marguerite Biggs Cromie ’49*
Geraldine Biggs McGrath ’51
’84 Gertrude Boland ’36*
’85 Mary Kellett McCullough ’68
’86 Celia Gonzales Torres ’58*
’87 Vivian Burgess ’52
’88 Cheryl Mabey ’69*
’89 Mary Ann Bonino ’61
’90 Joella Hardeman Gipson ’50* 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




The Mount Magazine
Transforming Lives
Chalon Campus | 12001 Chalon Rd. | Los Angeles, CA 90049   Doheny Campus | 10 Chester Place | Los Angeles, CA 90007
Ph: (213) 477-2500